Gold & Metals

Silver adds $1.48 and retakes Monday's mark, gold stays under

All four metals rose on Wednesday's opening tick. Gold recovered $62.00 of the $80.40 it shed on Tuesday, which still leaves it $18.40 under the 14 September mark.

By The Metals Desk

What changed

All four metals rose. Silver gained $1.48 to $64.41 on the tape's opening reading, the largest move of the four at 2.35%.

What it means

  • If you buy silver findings: the mark is $64.41 an ounce, $0.04 above Monday's.
  • If you quote platinum work: $1,775.00 is still $17.00 under the 14 September mark.
  • What this is not: a settled close. The board was open at 05:02 ET and the tape says so.

Key figures

Silver / oz+$1.48, +2.35%$64.41
Gold / oz+$62.00, +1.45%$4,329.30
Platinum / oz+$27.00, +1.54%$1,775.00
Palladium / oz+$26.00, +2.05%$1,292.00
Gold-to-silvernarrowed from 67.8167.22

Source: Kitco's bid at 05:02 ET, 16 September 2026, as filed to Carat Capital's tape · the board was open and ticking, not a settled close

Silver leads on both counts

Largest in percent. Silver's 2.35% gain is the largest of the four, ahead of palladium at 2.05%.

Then the rest. Platinum rose 1.54% and gold 1.45%, the smallest move of the morning.

The ratio narrows. Gold buys 67.22 ounces of silver on this morning's marks, down from 67.81 on Tuesday's.

Two days, four metalsUS dollars an ounce · Kitco bid, as carried on Carat Capital's tape
Metal14 Sep15 Sep16 Sepvs 14 Sep
Gold4,347.704,267.304,329.30−18.40
Silver64.37262.9364.41+0.04
Platinum1,792.001,748.001,775.00−17.00
Palladium1,280.001,266.001,292.00+12.00

Source. Kitco's bid, read at 05:02 ET on 16 September 2026 and written to Carat Capital's dated tape and to latest.json in the same step.

The 14 and 15 September marks. are Carat Capital's own record, not re-derived here.

The final column. is Carat Capital's subtraction.

Silver and palladium. are above their 14 September marks; gold and platinum are not.

Two clear Monday, two do not

Silver and palladium. Both sit above Monday's marks, silver by $0.04 and palladium by $12.00.

Gold recovers most. Gold took back $62.00 of the $80.40 it shed on Tuesday, and still sits $18.40 under Monday's mark.

Platinum recovers less. Platinum took back $27.00 of the $44.00 it lost on Tuesday, or 61.4%.

Seventeen dollars short. That leaves platinum $17.00 under its 14 September mark.

The tape carries one price

One reading, one number. The tape was filed at 05:02 ET from Kitco's bid, and the paper prints that reading and no other.

A second board agrees. JM Bullion's page carried a 05:01 ET timestamp, one minute apart, and tracked Kitco's ask on all four metals.

What to watch

  • 17 SepThursday's 05:00 ET reading, and whether gold closes the $18.40 gap.
  • 18 SepFriday's mark, which sets the week against the 14 September open.

The story so far

  1. Platinum shed $44 to $1,748 as all four metals fell
  2. Palladium shed $97 to $1,280 since Monday's mark
  3. Silver shed $2.19 to $63.94 since the 9 September mark

Go deeper

What would change this call

Gold above $4,347.70 or platinum above $1,792.00 on a later reading. Either would close the gap this piece measures and turn the week positive across all four metals.

How this paper sets one price

Carat Capital prints one price per metal per morning. The prices desk reads Kitco's bid at about 05:00 ET, checks it against a second board, and writes the reading to a dated tape file and to the file the dashboard renders, in the same step. The Editor may re-read at press time and, if the reading has moved, writes the new number back before the edition builds. Kitco publishes a bid and an ask; the tape has carried the bid since 31 August, which is why a second board quoting the ask reads higher without disagreeing.

Method

Every division redone here rather than carried from the prices desk. Gold: 62.00 over 4,267.30 is 1.4529%, printed 1.45%. Silver: 1.48 over 62.93 is 2.3518%, printed 2.35%. Platinum: 27.00 over 1,748.00 is 1.5446%, printed 1.54%. Palladium: 26.00 over 1,266.00 is 2.0537%, printed 2.05%. Against the 14 September marks in this paper's own record: gold 4,329.30 less 4,347.70 is −18.40, or −0.42%; silver 64.41 less 64.372 is +0.038, printed +$0.04; platinum 1,775.00 less 1,792.00 is −17.00, or −0.95%; palladium 1,292.00 less 1,280.00 is +12.00, or +0.94%. Platinum's recovery is 27.00 over 44.00, which is 61.36%, printed 61.4%. The ratio is 4,329.30 over 64.41, which is 67.215, printed 67.22, against 4,267.30 over 62.93, which is 67.811. Market state was read off the board and not inferred from a calendar: Kitco's own JSON carried originalTime 05:02:59Z on all four metals with a zero close and populated bid and ask, which is a live intraday tick, so this piece says the board was open rather than reporting a settlement.

Sources2