Auctions & Estates

Il Ponte's jewellery sale totals over €3 million, 98% of lots sold

The Milan house's off-calendar Important Jewellery auction ran on 7 and 8 October. A Nardi coral necklace and a Cartier pearl-and-diamond choker each sold for €88,200, among the highlights it names.

By Carat Capital

What changed

Almost every lot sold. Il Ponte's off-calendar Important Jewellery auction in Milan, held on 7 and 8 October, sold 98% of its lots for over €3 million, the house says. Every lot in the first session sold.

What it means

  • If you consign signed jewels in Europe: Il Ponte's regular November sale follows. Ask for its estimates against these prices.
  • If you buy at Italian sales: Signed coral, jadeite and Central European gold made the named results, €37,800 to €88,200.
  • What this is not: A market index. One house reports one sale, and the release prints no estimates.

Key figures

Total saleshouse's figure, two sessions€3m+
Lots soldfirst session 100%98%
Top named lotsNardi and Cartier, each€88,200
Sale datesresults released 9 October7–8 Oct

Source: Il Ponte press release, published 9 October 2026, on the sale of 7 and 8 October 2026. Prices as the house prints them.

Coral and Cartier led.

Two at €88,200. A Nardi three-strand coral bead necklace, lot 77, and a Cartier pearl and old-cut diamond choker, lot 92, each sold for €88,200.

Central Europe sold. A Krauss cabochon tourmaline necklace made €44,100. A Lährm gold chain hung with 17 pocket watches made €41,580, the house says.

Lots Il Ponte names, by priceIl Ponte press release, 9 October 2026
LotMakerPieceSold
77NardiThree-strand coral bead necklace€88,200
92CartierPearl and old-cut diamond choker€88,200
121KraussCabochon tourmaline gold necklace€44,100
105LährmGold chain, 17 pocket-watch charms€41,580
51Not namedCarved jade, onyx and diamond belt€41,580
49Not namedDiamond, coral, onyx and jade earrings€37,800
93BuccellatiEmerald, carved ruby and diamond necklace€37,800
97BulgariGold chain with 12.81-carat yellow sapphire€37,800

Prices as the house prints them ('Sold €'). The release does not say whether they include buyer's premium. Lots chosen by the house; they are its highlights, not a full results list.

Jadeite drew bidders.

Jade and onyx. A carved jadeite, onyx and diamond belt sold for €41,580. A pair of diamond, coral and jadeite pendant earrings made €37,800.

Italian names held. Necklaces by Buccellati and Bulgari each made €37,800. The Bulgari chain carries a 12.81-carat yellow sapphire.

November sale is next.

A further test. Il Ponte says its regular November jewellery auction will offer another reading of demand. The release gives no date or estimates for it.

What to watch

  • November 2026Il Ponte's regular Important Jewellery sale. The test: sell-through near 98% again.

Go deeper

What would change this call

A November sale well below 98% sold would make the October result an off-calendar exception, not a reading of Milan demand.

What the totals count

The house gives a total 'over €3 million' and a 98% share of lots sold. It prints no lot count, no estimates and no premium basis. Lot prices are as printed.

Method

Il Ponte, 'A white-glove first session marks a high point for the Important Jewellery auction', 'Published on 09/10/2026' (day first), fetched by the Editor on 27 October 2026, door.py 200, 35,750 bytes (the Bureau's capture was the same count). Tag-stripped text 7,160 characters: '3 million' 1 hit, '98%' 1, 'white-glove' 3, '88,200' 4, '44,100', '41,580', '37,800' and '12.81' read at each lot line; 'regular November' 1; the house's address reads 'Via Pontaccio 12, 20121 Milan'. The release also claims 'an average increase of 434% over the initial estimates'; no estimate is in the release, so the figure cannot be checked and is not printed in the article. The sale is 19 days old at print. It runs because no Carat Capital page has covered it and the house's next sale is in November. Source verbs: the house says 'generating', 'achieved', 'sold'; the page says sold and made. ARCHIVE, by entity: 'Il Ponte' 0 rows, 'Ponteonline' 0 rows in articles.json (regex over each row's JSON). Ours: nothing on Il Ponte | new: the 7 to 8 October 2026 sale: NEW.

Sources1