Auctions & Estates

Heritage puts a $250,000 high estimate on a 22.09-carat yellow

The Internally Flawless stone, documented to South Africa's Kimberley mine, leads the 28 September Fall Fine Jewelry Signature Auction. Heritage calls it the Kimberley Sunshine and puts the low at $200,000.

By The Auctions Desk

What changed

A yellow with papers. Heritage estimated a 22.09-carat fancy yellow diamond, Internally Flawless and documented to the Kimberley mine, at $200,000 to $250,000 for its 28 September sale.

What it means

  • If you buy fancy colour: the range works out at $9,054 to $11,317 a carat, before buyer's premium.
  • If you sell yellows: documented mine origin and an Internally Flawless grade are what this estimate is priced on.
  • What this is not: a result. The sale is three weeks out and the estimate is Heritage's.

Key figures

Fancy yellow diamondInternally Flawless22.09 ct
High estimatelow is $200,000$250,000
High per caratCarat Capital's arithmetic$11,317
Sale dateFall Fine Jewelry Signature28 Sep

Source: JCK, 8 September 2026 · Heritage Auctions sale of 28 September 2026

Origin is the pricing story

Documented, not attributed. Heritage names South Africa's Kimberley mine as the stone's source and Pragnell as the maker of the piece. Both are stated as documented rather than inferred.

Four claims, one price. Weight above 22 carats, fancy yellow colour, Internally Flawless clarity and the mine record are the four things the house prices together.

What the estimate impliesHeritage Auctions, Fall Fine Jewelry Signature Auction, 28 September 2026
MeasureFigureNote
Weight22.09 ctfancy yellow, Internally Flawless
Low estimate$200,000$9,054 a carat
High estimate$250,000$11,317 a carat
Estimate spread$50,00025.0% of the low
Sale date28 Sep 2026Fall Fine Jewelry Signature

Source. JCK, 8 September 2026, reporting Heritage Auctions' Fall Fine Jewelry Signature Auction of 28 September 2026.

Per-carat. figures and the spread are Carat Capital's arithmetic on the published estimate and weight.

Buyer's premium. is not included in either figure and is added to the hammer price.

The range implies eleven thousand

Nine to eleven thousand. The $200,000 to $250,000 estimate is $9,054 to $11,317 a carat on 22.09 carats, before buyer's premium.

A quarter between the ends. The high sits $50,000 above the low, a spread of 25.0% of the low estimate.

Yellows have been soft

Colour ran two ways. Fancy colour pricing fell 0.1% in an August survey, with pinks higher and yellows and blues lower.

One lot, not an index. A single result on 28 September prices this stone, not the fancy yellow market. The survey and this lot measure different things.

What to watch

  • 28 SepThe Fall Fine Jewelry Signature Auction. The hammer against the $250,000 high.
  • SepHeritage's own sale total, which it has published for past jewelry sales.
  • 17 SepSotheby's Hong Kong high jewellery sale, the nearer colour test.

The story so far

  1. Fancy colour pricing fell 0.1%; pinks up, yellows down
  2. Heritage booked $1.41 billion and its biggest jewelry sale

Go deeper

What would change this call

A hammer under $200,000. That would put documented mine origin and an Internally Flawless grade below the level they were estimated at, and make the per-carat figures above a ceiling rather than a range.

What fancy yellow means

Fancy yellow is a GIA colour grade for a diamond with enough yellow saturation to be priced as a coloured stone rather than penalised as an off-white. The scale runs faint, very light, light, fancy light, fancy, fancy intense and fancy vivid. Fancy sits in the middle, and weight and clarity carry the price from there.

Method

The weight, colour grade, clarity, name, mine origin, maker and estimate range are JCK's, published 8 September 2026, reporting Heritage Auctions' Fall Fine Jewelry Signature Auction of 28 September 2026. Heritage's own catalogue was not fetched for this piece. The per-carat figures, $9,054 and $11,317, and the 25.0% spread are Carat Capital's arithmetic on the published estimate and weight, and exclude buyer's premium, which Heritage adds to the hammer. Jill Burgum, Heritage's executive director of fine jewelry, is quoted in the JCK report resting the case on size, colour, clarity, documented origin and maker together; her comment is paraphrased here rather than quoted.

Sources1