Gold & Metals

Silver hits an air pocket and gold kisses $4,000 — the tape turns

Silver is down 10.9 percent in a month to the $57–58 range, platinum has slid to $1,595, and gold traded as low as $3,985.70 on Monday before steadying. US–Iran escalation and Fed nerves just repriced every case in the store — again.

By The Bullion Desk

What changed

Three weeks ago this page described a $4,100 gold market with tamed volatility as the most workable metals environment the bench has had in two years. The market took that personally.

What it means

  • Nothing in the last week changes the planning assumption — gold at $4,000-plus, white metals structurally repriced — but it retires the word calm. The June trough at $4,001.80 held; Monday tested it again from inches away.
  • Buyers of metal should treat this dip as the market offering back a few weeks of margin. Sellers of jewelry should not reprint the tags on one Monday's tape.

Key figures

silver spot, one month$57.41
gold close, down on month$3,997.40
platinum vs January record$1,595
palladium, Monday$1,231

Source: Monday's board

The market takes the word calm personally

On Monday spot gold traded in a $3,985.70-to-$4,103.30 range — piercing the $4,000 line intraday for the second time this summer — and closed on Kitco's board at $3,997.40. Earlier in the session Fortune's tracker had it at $4,066, up 0.9 percent from Friday; by evening the gain was gone.

The metal is down about 3 percent on the month and still up more than 21 percent on the year.

silver spot, one month$57.41

Silver's air pocket · USD per ounce

Late June$70+
Monday Open, Sep Futures$59.71
Monday Spot$57.41

Source: Monday's board

Silver is the sharper story

Silver is the sharper story. September futures opened Monday at $59.71 and fell to $58.60 by mid-morning, with spot ending near $57.41 — down 4.6 percent in a week, 10.9 percent in a month, and nearly a fifth below the $70-plus prints of late June.

The proximate cause, per Yahoo Finance's market coverage, is the resumed exchange of strikes between the United States and Iran, with Tehran claiming the Strait of Hormuz is effectively closed while Washington insists it remains open — a risk configuration that has, counterintuitively, been dollar-positive and metals-negative as traders raise cash.

The year-on-year gain, 173 percent in mid-May, has compressed to 59.

Platinum has quietly given back the most. At $1,595 on Monday's board, the metal that printed an all-time $2,923.70 in January has surrendered roughly 45 percent from that record — a round trip this page flagged as a risk when Chinese wholesalers' restocking boom faded. Palladium sat at $1,231.

Silver's air pocket · USD per ounce
Figure
Late June$70+
Monday Open, Sep Futures$59.71
Monday Spot$57.41

Down 10.9% in a month; the year's gain compressed from 173% to 59 Nearly a fifth below late June’s prints: silver gives back the melt-up. Carat Capital graphics desk.

The whiplash cuts both ways

For the trade, the whiplash cuts both ways. A $57 silver is still double its level of two years ago — sterling remains a margin problem, and the demi-fine playbook stays relevant — but every dollar down releases a little pressure on the entry-level case.

Cheaper platinum re-opens the white-metal swap that made 2025's Chinese jewelry numbers, at exactly the moment the WPIC was penciling in a demand giveback. And gold flirting with a three-handle changes the psychology of every hedge and every retail price list set against the World Gold Council's $4,100 base case.

The story so far

  1. The other podium: platinum’s record January and silver’s hundred-percent year
  2. Gold retakes $4,072: one soft inflation print turns the tape
  3. Palladium runs 4.8 percent as the CPI rally sticks

Go deeper

Method

Down 10.9% in a month; the year's gain compressed from 173% to 59

Sources3