Gold & Metals

Gold retakes $4,072: one soft inflation print turns the tape

A cooler June CPI reading sent every metal on the board higher Tuesday — gold up 1.8 percent to $4,072.60, silver 2.4 percent to $58.88, platinum 2.4 percent to $1,636 and palladium 4.1 percent — a day after Monday's brush with $3,985.

By The Bullion Desk

What changed

Twenty-four hours after gold pierced $4,000 intraday and this page retired the word calm, the tape turned.

What it means

  • Monday's advice stands with a codicil. Buyers of metal got their few weeks of margin returned and should have used them; the window between a war-scare dip and a data-driven rebound is now measured in hours, not quarters.
  • Sellers of jewelry should keep the tags where they are — a market that round-trips $87 in a day is quoting volatility, not value. The planning assumption remains $4,000-plus, and the tape keeps agreeing the hard way.

Key figures

gold, mid-morning bid$4,072.60
silver, monday clawed back$58.88
platinum$1,636
palladium, best on the board$1,282

Source: the CPI session

One soft print turns the tape

By mid-morning New York time on Tuesday, Kitco's board showed gold at $4,072.60 bid, up $72.50 or 1.81 percent on the day, with the firm's market commentary describing the metal as surging to test resistance at $4,100 following a sharp drop in reported US inflation.

August futures had opened the session at $4,005.90, essentially unchanged from Monday's close, before the data hit.

gold, mid-morning bid$4,072.60

The CPI session · move on the day, percent

Palladium+4.1%
Platinum+2.4%
Silver+2.36%
Gold+1.81%

Source: the CPI session

The white metals led down, and lead back

The white metals, which led the way down all month, led the way back.

Silver added $1.36 to $58.88, up 2.36 percent — recovering in a session most of Monday's weekly loss, though still down roughly 15 percent from a month ago per Fortune's tracker, which had spot at $58 in the pre-dawn hours against $68.03 four weeks earlier.

Platinum rose $38 to $1,636, palladium jumped $50 to $1,282, its best move on the board at just over 4 percent, and rhodium sat unchanged at $7,600.

The CPI session · move on the day, percent
Figure
Palladium+4.1%
Platinum+2.4%
Silver+2.36%
Gold+1.81%

The metals that fell on cash-raising rallied on cheaper money. One soft June CPI print re-priced the rate-cut trade and sent every metal on the board higher. Carat Capital graphics desk.

The floor beneath $4,000 keeps holding

The macro configuration behind the bounce is genuinely odd.

Yahoo Finance's morning coverage noted that Washington has reinstated a naval blockade of Iranian ports and proposed a 20 percent fee on ships transiting the Strait of Hormuz, moves that drove Brent crude up 13.7 percent over five days and revived inflation worry worldwide — yet consensus expected June CPI to print a 0.1 percent monthly decline with the annual rate near 3.8 percent.

The soft number arrived, the rate-cut trade re-priced, and the metals that fell for a month on cash-raising rallied on cheaper money.

For the trade, Tuesday's session is less a direction than a demonstration: the gold market's June floor at $4,001.80 has now been tested three times — June 25, Monday's $3,985.70 intraday stab, and the rebound that followed each — and buyers keep showing up beneath $4,000 faster than sellers can press the level.

The World Gold Council's plus-or-minus-five-percent band around $4,100 has absorbed a war scare, an oil spike and a CPI print inside two weeks, and held.

The story so far

  1. Four days of airstrikes, one flat tape: gold stalls at $4,045
  2. Silver hits an air pocket and gold kisses $4,000 — the tape turns
  3. Palladium runs 4.8 percent as the CPI rally sticks

Go deeper

Method

The metals that fell on cash-raising rallied on cheaper money.

Sources3