Gold & Metals

Gold idles at $4,046 as the Fed splits the room

Spot sits in a $4,021–$4,080 triangle on the eve of the July 29 decision. Futures price a 62% hold at 3.50–3.75% but a 38% hike, and 81% odds of a September move.

By The Bullion Desk

What changed

Gold spent the eve of the Federal Reserve's decision going almost nowhere, and that stillness is the story. Spot traded near $4,046 an ounce on Tuesday, boxed inside a symmetrical triangle between roughly $4,021 in support and $4,080 in resistance, with the market unwilling to commit a dollar in either direction until Wednesday afternoon.

What it means

  • A coil this tight into three top-tier prints does not resolve gently, so the counter should plan for a move, not a drift. The level to watch is not the ceiling but the floor — hold $3,964 and gold stays the value story a cautious buyer is already choosing; lose it and the summer's calm ends in a hurry.

Key figures

spot, Tuesday$4,046
triangle support$4,021
triangle resistance$4,080
odds of a hold62%

Source: gold on Fed eve

Wound tight, going nowhere

Beneath the near-term floor sit the familiar markers at $3,964 and $3,914; above the ceiling, $4,133, $4,173 and $4,220.

What makes this meeting different from the last several is that the outcome is genuinely in doubt. CME FedWatch put the odds of a hold at the current 3.50–3.75% at about 62 percent, leaving a full 38 percent chance of a quarter-point hike — an unusually two-sided read for a decision day.

Further out, futures assign roughly 81 percent odds to a move by September. A hold is still the base case; it is no longer the only case.

spot, Tuesday$4,046

The rails that box gold in

Resistance$4,133
Ceiling$4,080
Spot$4,046
Support$4,021
Floor$3,964

Source: gold on Fed eve

A genuinely two-sided meeting

The data does not stop at the rate. Second-quarter GDP, personal income and spending, and core PCE — the Fed's preferred inflation gauge, seen near 3.3 percent — all land on Thursday, which means the decision and the numbers that justify or undercut it arrive within forty-eight hours of each other.

Softer oil, as tension around Iran eased, has taken some heat out of the inflation argument and let Treasury yields drift lower into the print.

The rails that box gold in
Figure
Resistance$4,133
Ceiling$4,080
Spot$4,046
Support$4,021
Floor$3,964

USD/oz. Technical markers into the July 28–29 FOMC. Carat Capital graphics desk.

The floor is the story

For the jewelry trade the mechanics matter more than the drama. A hold paired with cautious language keeps gold in its plateau and lets manufacturers hold the $4,000-plus planning price they have already redesigned mountings around.

A surprise hike, or a hold read as hawkish, would lift yields and press bullion toward the lower rails of the triangle — testing whether the physical bid from Asia and central banks is deep enough to catch it.

The story so far

  1. China takes 173 tonnes
  2. Gold coils under $4,100 into a three-headline Fed week

Go deeper

Method

USD/oz. Technical markers into the July 28–29 FOMC.

Sources2