Gold & Metals

Gold coils under $4,100 into a three-headline Fed week

Spot holds the low $4,000s with support at $4,022 and $3,964 and resistance at $4,100, as the Federal Reserve decides July 28–29 alongside second-quarter GDP and core PCE. A hold at 3.50–3.75% is widely expected; the messaging is the trade.

By The Metals Desk

What changed

Gold enters the most consequential week of its summer wound tight. Spot held the low $4,000s to start Monday, capped by resistance near $4,100 and floored by support at $4,022 and, below it, the triple-bottom zone around $3,964.

What it means

  • The triangle will not hold through three top-tier prints, so position for the break rather than the level. For the jewelry counter the number that matters is not the peak but the floor, and as long as $3,964 holds, gold stays the value story a nervous shopper is already buying.

Key figures

resistance$4,100
first support$4,022
triple-bottom floor$3,964
Fed rate (hold seen)3.50–3.75%

Source: gold into Fed week

Wound tight under $4,100

Chart readers call the shape a symmetrical triangle, the kind that resolves into a decisive move rather than a drift, and this week hands it three reasons to break.

The calendar is dense. The Federal Reserve announces its decision on July 28–29, with a hold at 3.50–3.75% widely expected but markets still pricing a small chance of a hike.

Second-quarter GDP lands the same week, with the Atlanta Fed's tracker near 1.7% growth, and core PCE, the Fed's preferred inflation gauge, is seen around 3.3% against a headline near 3.7%. Any one of the three can move the metal; the combination can set its direction into August.

resistance$4,100

The levels that box gold in

Resistance 2$4,173
Resistance 1$4,132
The Line$4,100
Support 1$4,022
Floor$3,964

Source: gold into Fed week

Three prints, one week

The risk is in the tone, not the number. A hold read as "higher for longer" would lift Treasury yields and press gold back under $4,100, while balanced language paired with softer yields would let bullion test the resistance and, beyond it, the $4,132 and $4,173 markers.

The white metals sit in the same current: silver held near $58 with $60 in view, and platinum steadied around $1,585 after a soft week.

The levels that box gold in
Figure
Resistance 2$4,173
Resistance 1$4,132
The Line$4,100
Support 1$4,022
Floor$3,964

USD/oz. Technical markers into the July 28–29 FOMC. A triangle waiting on the Fed. Carat Capital graphics desk.

A patient physical bid

Physical demand is doing the quiet work beneath the chart. Central-bank appetite remains firm, and Asian buying has stayed heavy even as Western funds hesitate, a split that has kept the floor higher than the technicals alone would justify.

That is the tension into Wednesday: a nervous financial bid above ground, a patient physical bid beneath it, and a Fed that gets to decide which one sets the price.

The story so far

  1. Gold waits on the Fed
  2. Silver up two percent, and the gold ratio tightens to 69
  3. Gold defends $4,000 as oil clears $100

Go deeper

Method

USD/oz. Technical markers into the July 28–29 FOMC.

Sources2