Retail & Technology

90.8: confidence slips, and the present tense is the weak part

The Conference Board's index fell 1.4 points to 90.8 in July against a 92.3 consensus. The present situation index dropped 3.6 points to 114.9, a third consecutive decline, while expectations held at 74.7.

By The Counter Desk

What changed

American consumer confidence fell again in July. The Conference Board's index came in at 90.8, down 1.4 points from an upwardly revised 92.2 in June and below a market consensus near 92.3. The composition matters more than the headline.

What it means

  • 90.8 is a soft number, not an alarming one, and the trade should treat it as a planning input for the fourth quarter rather than a reason to mark anything down in August. The practical response is inventory discipline: buy the holiday book narrower, weight it toward proven price points, and hold the fine goods rather than the middle.
  • If the present-situation line falls a fourth month, the customer who was going to trade up this Christmas will trade sideways, and the retailer who bought breadth instead of depth will be the one paying for it in January.

Key figures

headline index90.8
points on the month−1.4
present situation114.9
expectations, unchanged74.7

Source: confidence, July

Down 1.4 points

The present situation index, which measures how people read current business and labour conditions, fell 3.6 points to 114.9, its third consecutive monthly decline. The expectations index was unchanged at 74.7 and remains in negative territory.

That is an unusual shape. For most of the past three years the pattern has been a gloomy forward view sitting on top of a solid assessment of the present, which is a consumer who says things will get worse and spends anyway.

July inverts part of it: expectations stopped falling while the read on today deteriorated. The board's chief economist, Dana M. Peterson, described it plainly: "Consumer confidence moderated slightly in July."

headline index90.8

The two halves of the index

Present Situation114.9
Headline90.8
Expectations74.7

Source: confidence, July

An unusual shape

Confidence surveys are weak predictors of jewellery sales and useful predictors of jewellery discounting. The category is discretionary, high-ticket and heavily gifted, so it responds to how secure a household feels rather than to how much it earns.

When the present-situation line falls three months running, the first casualty is not the engagement ring but the unplanned second purchase, and the second casualty is full margin, because sales staff start reaching for the discount before the customer asks.

The two halves of the index
Figure
Present Situation114.9
Headline90.8
Expectations74.7

Index level, July 2026. The Conference Board. Carat Capital graphics desk.

What it does to margin

The American counter is already showing the split. First-half jewellery revenue rose 8.6% while unit sales fell and the average ticket climbed roughly 19%, which is a market carried by fewer, wealthier buyers.

A confidence reading that erodes at the present-situation end is precisely the pressure that thins the middle of that customer base while leaving the top intact. Gold near $4,000 and a new tariff round arriving at the same time do not help the arithmetic.

The story so far

  1. June retail, a thin cushion
  2. Up nine percent, and the average ticket did the lifting
  3. Up 8.6%, in fewer boxes: America's half-year at the jewelry counter

Go deeper

Method

Index level, July 2026. The Conference Board.

Sources4