Gold & Metals

Gold sheds $25.10 to $4,403.90 in the Labor Day session

Silver fell 0.75% to $65.596 and platinum a dollar to $1,815.00. Palladium alone rose, adding $8.00 to $1,377.00 on Kitco's bid at 10:04 UTC.

By The Metals Desk

What changed

Three metals lower, one higher. Gold fell $25.10 to $4,403.90 an ounce on Kitco's bid. Palladium was the only one of the four metals higher on a board that traded through the holiday.

What it means

  • If you buy scrap over the counter: re-quote before you buy. Gold is $25.10 lower than Friday's mark.
  • If you cost platinum settings: leave the estimate alone. The metal moved a dollar, to $1,815.00.
  • What this is not: a trend. One session, and no source read named a cause.

Key figures

Golddown $25.10 on the session$4,403.90
Silverdown 0.75%, the widest fall$65.596
Platinumdown $1.00, barely moved$1,815.00
Palladiumup $8.00, the only riser$1,377.00

Source: Kitco bid · 7 September 2026, 10:04 UTC · prior mark 4 September close

The board traded through Labor Day

Live, not frozen. Kitco's quotes carried a moving tick on US Labor Day, 7 September, with a nonzero change on three of the four metals. Spot metal is an over-the-counter market that a United States bank holiday does not close.

The board at 10:04 UTCKitco bid · 7 September 2026 · change against the 4 September mark
MetalBidChangeSession range
Gold$4,403.90−$25.10, −0.57%$4,384.70 – $4,436.20
Silver$65.596−$0.498, −0.75%$65.355 – $66.577
Platinum$1,815.00−$1.00, −0.06%$1,790.00 – $1,834.00
Palladium$1,377.00+$8.00, +0.58%$1,363.00 – $1,428.00

Source. Kitco, read at 10:04 UTC on 7 September 2026.

Marks. are Kitco's bid, the basis the Carat Capital price desk carries.

Change. is Kitco's own printed change against the 4 September mark.

Silver fell furthest of four

Widest fall, 0.75%. Silver lost $0.498 to $65.596, a 0.75% fall against gold's 0.57% and platinum's 0.06%.

The ratio widened. It takes 67.1 ounces of silver to buy an ounce of gold, against 67.0 at the 4 September marks.

Palladium held its spread

Only riser, up $8.00. Palladium added $8.00 to $1,377.00 against $1,417.00 asked, the same $40.00 spread it has carried for a run of sessions, 2.90% of the bid.

Gold ranged $51.50. Gold traded between $4,384.70 and $4,436.20 on the session, so the day's fall was smaller than the distance the metal covered inside it.

What to watch

  • 8 SepThe next session mark, and whether gold holds above $4,400.
  • SepChina's SAFE monthly reserves statement, for official gold buying in August.
  • Late SepIndian festival demand, the counter test on a $4,400 handle.

The story so far

  1. $119.30 back on goldGold's first higher mark since 28 August.
  2. Back at 19 AugustGold $4,366.10 and platinum $1,753.00.
  3. Spread wider than the fallPalladium's bid-ask spread was 2.9% of the bid.

Go deeper

What would change this call

A move back above $4,429.00, the 4 September mark, on the next session. That would make this a thin holiday drift rather than a turn, and the scrap advice above would have cost a counter nothing to ignore.

What a spot mark is

Spot gold is an over-the-counter quote for immediate delivery, not an exchange settlement. Kitco publishes a bid, an ask and a mid for each metal; the bid is what a dealer will pay you, and it is the mark the Carat Capital price desk carries. The market runs nearly around the clock through the trading week, which is why a United States bank holiday does not close it.

Method

Marks are Kitco's bid, read at 10:04:00 UTC on 7 September 2026. Kitco prints two clocks that disagree by four hours: the numeric unix timestamp field, 1788775440, converts to 10:04:00 UTC, while the adjacent originalTime string reads 06:03:58 with a UTC suffix it does not carry. The numeric field is used. Prior marks are the 4 September levels and reconcile against Kitco's own printed change for all four metals: $4,403.90 plus $25.10 is $4,429.00; $65.596 plus $0.498 is $66.094; $1,815.00 plus $1.00 is $1,816.00; $1,377.00 less $8.00 is $1,369.00. A second board was read for the two metals that moved most: Business Insider quoted gold at $4,405.76 against Kitco's mid of $4,404.90, 0.0195% apart, and palladium at $1,399.00 against a mid of $1,397.00, 0.1432% apart, both inside the band this price desk treats as timing noise. The gold-silver ratio, the 2.90% palladium spread and the $51.50 gold range are Carat Capital's arithmetic on those quotes.

Sources2