Gold & Metals

Silver leads the reopen at $58.05, gold adds 0.29%

The first session since Friday has gold at $4,053.30, up $11.60, and silver at $58.05, up 1.06%. Platinum is $1,647.00. The ADP report lands midweek and payrolls on Friday.

By The Bullion Desk

What changed

Metals reopened higher and silver did the work. At 6:01am New York time on Monday, Kitco's spot page had gold bid at $4,053.30 an ounce, up $11.60 or 0.29% against Friday's 5pm close of $4,041.70, having traded a session range of $4,045.80 to $4,083.50.

What it means

  • Quote off the settlement, not off the screen, and this edition's tape is the exception that proves it. A 0.29% gain in an Asian and European session before New York has opened is not a price discovery event, it is a placeholder until Friday, and a jeweller who repriced a window on it would be repricing again by the weekend.
  • The number worth writing down is Friday's payroll print, which will either break a range that has held for six weeks or extend it. Everything between now and then is noise with a decimal point.

Key figures

gold, +0.29%$4,053.30
silver, +1.06%$58.05
platinum, +0.18%$1,647.00
gold to silver ratio69.8

Source: The tape · 3 August, 6:01am New York

Higher, and silver did the work

This tape prints that live quotation rather than a settlement because Friday's close has now been carried through two editions, and a third day of unchanged would report a stillness the market no longer has.

Silver is the mover. It bid $58.05, up 61.1 cents or 1.06%, on a range of $57.68 to $58.76, which is the largest percentage gain of the four metals and takes the gold to silver ratio to about 69.8 ounces. Platinum bid $1,647.00, up $3.00 or 0.18%, on a range of $1,641.00 to $1,676.00.

Palladium bid $1,259.00, up $3.00, on a range of $1,257.00 to $1,322.00. All four are higher, none by much, and the two wide intraday ranges in platinum and palladium say more about thin holiday liquidity than about conviction.

gold, +0.29%$4,053.30

Change against Friday's 5pm close, in percent

Silver+1.06%
Gold+0.29%
Palladium+0.24%
Platinum+0.18%

Source: The tape · 3 August, 6:01am New York

Two wide ranges, thin liquidity

The week is built around labour data. The ADP employment report lands midweek and the Bureau of Labor Statistics releases non-farm payrolls on Friday, the first complete read on American hiring since the Federal Reserve held rates on July 29 with three dissents.

Gold traded above $4,100 on that decision and gave the move back within two sessions as the dollar recovered, which is a fair description of how little either side of this market currently believes.

Change against Friday's 5pm close, in percent
Figure
Silver+1.06%
Gold+0.29%
Palladium+0.24%
Platinum+0.18%

Kitco spot bids at 6:01am New York, 3 August 2026, against the 31 July close. Carat Capital graphics desk.

The bench number barely moved

At the bench the working figure has barely moved. Gold at $4,053.30 an ounce is about $130.32 a gram of fine metal before refining, alloy, loss and making charge, against $129.95 on Friday's close.

Silver above $58 matters more for the sterling and alternative-metals side of a case, where a dollar an ounce on the raw material is a real percentage of a finished item's cost in a way it never is on a gold chain.

July closed with gold up about half a percent, its first higher month since February, and the white metals lower across the same month.

The story so far

  1. Gold opens August and waits on payrolls
  2. $4,041.70: gold's first monthly gain since February
  3. $1,256 palladium: the white metals give the month back

Go deeper

Method

Kitco spot bids at 6:01am New York, 3 August 2026, against the 31 July close.

Sources2