Auctions & Estates

Ninety percent sold: the trophy watch market clears the room

Sotheby's watch sales are up 64% in the first half; its latest auction drew 1,850 bidders from 60 countries, 90% of lots sold and 45% beat their high estimates. The million-dollar watch is becoming a category, not an event.

By The Auctions Desk

What changed

The numbers Geoff Hess reels off do not sound like a market two years past a bubble.

What it means

  • A 90% sell-through with 45% of lots beating high estimate does not mean the market is euphoric; it means the estimates are stale, and stale estimates are how auction houses advertise momentum. The tell to watch is the middle: when the $20,000-to-$80,000 lots start clearing at trophy rates, the recovery is real all the way down.
  • Until then, this is a market where the top hundred watches are worth more than the next thousand — and knows it.

Key figures

Sell-through, latest sale90%
H1 sales vs 2025+64%
Lots beating high estimate45%
Bidders, from 60 countries1,850

Source: Sotheby's watches, H1 2026

Estimates are chasing reality

Sotheby's global head of watches told WatchPro this week that the house's watch sales are running 64% ahead of last year at the half, that its most recent sale drew 1,850 bidders from 60 countries, and that 90% of lots found buyers — a sell-through rate up ten points year on year.

Forty-five percent of watches sold above their high estimates, double the prior year's share, and sales are clearing at more than 200% of combined low estimates. Auction estimates are supposed to bracket reality; right now they are chasing it.

Sell-through, latest sale90%

The seven-figure shelf · recent results, $

Rolex Paul Newman 62631,143,000
Journe Vagabondage Ii 'Brady'1,016,000
Patek 5216P, Tiffany Dial812,800
Cartier Crash, Ruby Crown762,000
Brette Artisans Rose512,000

Source: Sotheby's watches, H1 2026

A new name at half a million

The seven-figure shelf is where the change is starkest. Somewhere between 85 and 90 watches cleared $1 million at auction last year, and 2026 is already approaching that count at the halfway mark.

The recent receipts read like a collecting syllabus: a Rolex Paul Newman Daytona reference 6263 at $1,143,000, an F.P. Journe Vagabondage II with Tom Brady provenance at $1,016,000, a Tiffany-signed Patek Philippe reference 5216P at $812,800, a Cartier Crash with a ruby cabochon crown at $762,000, and Simon Brette's Chronomètre Artisans Rose at $512,000 — a watchmaker who did not exist as a brand five years ago, trading at half a million dollars.

That last result is the tell. The bidding heat has migrated from hype references toward independents — F.P. Journe, Rexhep Rexhepi, Simon Brette, Kari Voutilainen — alongside neo-vintage from the 1980s and 90s, vintage Cartier, and what Hess calls rookie-card early references.

"Buyers aren't purchasing watches simply to flip them," he says, and the composition of the results supports him: this is connoisseurship money, slower and stickier than the 2021 flip trade it replaced.

The seven-figure shelf · recent results, $
Figure
Rolex Paul Newman 62631,143,000
Journe Vagabondage Ii 'Brady'1,016,000
Patek 5216P, Tiffany Dial812,800
Cartier Crash, Ruby Crown762,000
Brette Artisans Rose512,000

A five-year-old independent brand now trades at half a million dollars What conviction money buys: name, provenance, and a short supply of siblings. Carat Capital graphics desk.

Conviction money replaces flip money

The pattern matches the half-year ledger this desk charted last week: trophy lots carried Christie's to $4.5 billion and Sotheby's to $4.4 billion in first-half sales, with young buyers' average watch spend up 60%.

The top of the market is not merely recovering from the 2022–2024 correction; it is reallocating — away from steel sports queues and toward objects with a maker's name and a short supply of siblings.

The story so far

  1. Trophy lots carry the half: the $8.9 billion season
  2. The $24 million résumé: Pharrell's Joopiter builds a watch department
  3. $235 million in a season: Phillips just rewrote the watch-auction record book

Go deeper

Method

A five-year-old independent brand now trades at half a million dollars

Sources2